2016 SUMMER FLYING COMPETITIONS

Final Leader Board after all Competitions

Position Competitor Points Comps Entered
1 Jonathan Muse +208 6
2 Bill Veitch +78.5 4
3 Mark Taylor +51 2
4 Simon Askew +47 3
5 Trevor Main +46.5 5
6 Alan Frew +42 5
7 Ray Muse +39 4
8 Dave Peet +34.5 3
9 Arthur Askeew
+34 5
10 Peter Duckworth +26.5 5
11 Mike Grant +22 4
12 Richard Phillips +20 2
13 Richard Sorrentino +14 1
14 Mick Butler +13 4
15 Paul +12 2
16 Isaac Askew +11.5 3
17 Stuart +8 1
18 Roy +1 1
19 Digger -21.5 5
20 Dave Mathews -24 2


COMPETITION RESULTS


4th May - Loops with Spot Landing

*Points total = (No. of Loops - Spot Landing Distance) - 1 point for each 5 secs over the allotted time

Position Competitor *Points Loops Spot Landing Distance Over Allotted Time (sec)
1st Jonathan Muse 28 31 3
2nd Bill Veitch 19 27 8
3rd Ray Muse 3 19 16
4th Trevor Main -4.5 18 21.5 -5
5th Simon Askew -5 16 21
6th Arthur Askew -6 11 17
7th Mick Butler -13 13 26
8th Isaac Askew -18.5 27 45.5
9th David Mathews -24 17 41
10th Alan Frew -27 15 42
11th Mike Grant -45 20 64 -5 
12th Peter Duckworth -67.5 20 87.5
13th Digger -81.5 15 96.5








25th May - Climb & Glide

Position Competitor Power Time(secs) Glide Time Overall Points
1st Jonathan Muse 15 3m20s 3m35s 28
2nd Dave Peet 23 2m57s 3m04s 18.5
3rd Paul 30 3m00s 3m00s 11
4th Ray Muse 20 2m29s 2m39s 19
5th Richard Phillips 30 2m31s 2m31s 8
6th Digger 20 2m20s 2m30s 17
7th Peter Duckworth 25 2m13s 2m18s 11
8th Bill Veitch 23 1m57s 2m04s 11.5
9th Alan Frew 30 1m51s 1m51s 3
10th Mick Butler 24 1m41s 1m47s 8



8TH JUNE - BALLOON BURSTING

Position Competitor Balloons Notes Points Total
1st Jonathan Muse 5 plus 1 point for entering 26
Joint 2nd Ray Muse 2 plus 1 point for entering 11
Joint 2nd Bill Veitch 2 plus 1 point for entering 11
Joint 2nd Mick Butler 2 plus 1 point for entering 11
3rd Arthur Askew 1 plus 1 point for entering 6
4th Dave Peet 0 plus 1 point for entering & 1 point for using scale model 2
5th Paul 0 plus 1 point for entering 1



22nd JUNE - TOUCH & GO

Position Competitor No. of Touches
1st Mark Taylor 28
2nd Jonathan Muse 22
Joint 3rd Pete Duckworth 9
Joint 3rd Issac Askew 9
Joint 3rd Mick Butler 9
4th Alan Frew 6
5th Digger 4
Join 6th Trevor Main 3
Joint 6th Ray Muse 3
7th Arthur Askew 2
8th Roy Ridalgh 1







13th JULY - SPEED TEST


FAST LAP SLOW LAP
1 Richard Sorrentino 8s 12 1 Mark Taylor 1m 53s 12
2 Mark Taylor 17s 11 2 Simon Askew 1m 13s 11
3= Jonathan Muse 18s 10 3 Dave Peet 1m 09s 10
3= Alan Frew 18s 10 4 Alan Frew 1m 07s 9
4= Peter Duckworth 19s 9 5 Trevor Main 1m 05s 8
4= Isaac Askew 19s 9 6 Mike Grant 1m 00s 7
5 Richard Phillips 20s 8 7 Peter Duckworth 58s 6
6= Trevor Main 22s 7 8 Jonathan Muse 57s 5
6= Simon Askew 22s 7 9 Richard Phillips 42s 4
7 Mike Grant 23s 6 10= Isaac Askew 41s 3
8 Stuart 24s 5 10= Stuart 42s 3
9 Dave Peet 26s 4 11 Richard Sorrentino 37s 2



OVERALL POSITIONS

Name Points Fast Slow
1 Mark Taylor 23 2nd 1st
2 Alan Frew 19 3rd 4th
3 Simon Askew 18 6th 2nd
4= Jonathan Muse 15 4th 7th
4= Peter Duckworth 15 4th 7th
4= Trevor Main 15 6th 5th
5= Richard Sorrentino 14 1st 11th
5= Dave Peet 14 9th 32d
6 Mike Grant 13 7th 6th
7= Isaac Askew 12 4th 10th
7= Richard Phillips 12 5th 9th
8 Stuart 8 8th 10th



27th July - LOOPS

Name Loops Points
1 Jonathan Muse 68 68
2 Peter Duckworth 50 50
3 Mike Grant 41 41
4 Bill Veitch 37 37
5= Digger 35 35
5= Simon Askew 35 35
5 Alan Frew 34 34
7 Trevor Main 30 30
8 Arthur Askew 29 29



Website contents © Copyright Melton & District Model Club 2008